Legal notice & Privacy notice

Name of company

Nimbus Experience Limited

 

Registered office

Business Control Limited

Red Lion Yard

Odd Down

Bath

BA2 2PP

 

Contact details

Tel: 07974 250040

E-mail: info@special-occasion-classic-cars.co.uk

Fax:

 

Business ID no. 04604447

 

 

VAT no

Not applicable

 

 

How we use your personal information

 

Your information will be held by Nimbus Experience Limited, which trades as Special Occasion Classic Cars. This privacy notice is to let you know how Nimbus Experience Limited promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we learn by having you as a client.

 

Nimbus Experience Limited Privacy Notice

 

Nimbus Experience commits to protecting your privacy. We will only use information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation and regulations. Our Privacy Policy is set out below; please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data.

If you have any questions please email at info@special-occasions-classic-cars.co.uk

 

Data Security

 

When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse. We hold your data in secure files password protected. Nimbus Experience Ltd transfers this information to servers outside the EEA but provides a level of protection equivalent to EEA standards for that data. We allow only those staff members who need to process your data to have access. We meet the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

By disclosing your personal information to us via info@special-occasions-classic-cars.co.uk  by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this Notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact info@special-occasion-classic-cars or write to Head of Governance & Compliance, Special Occasion Calssic Cars, Andros House, 1 Kewstoke Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol BS9 1HA.

 

What we do with your data and what we don’t do

 

We will keep information which identifies you only if you sign a contract with us. Such personal information could include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • Type of special occasion
  • all venue addresses and postcodes
  • IP (internet protocol) address

We process your personal information for:

  • The special event administration
  • Research and venue reconnaissance
  • communication about Special Occasion Classic cars’ website client photos used and written testimonial only if offered by the client.

 

We sometimes have to share your information with third parties to undertake these business activities. When we do so we always confirm that they meet our security standards. Examples of such sharing are:

  • with secondary driver for the second car.
  • With secondary driver as back up to the primary.
  • a mailing house for handling our direct postal​ communications with you.

Other points:

  • When we allow access to your information we always control what they can see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it.
  • We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.

 

We collect anonymous ‘click-through’ data from our website in a log file that helps us develop a picture of users of our website. This data is not linked to any personally-identifiable information. We use it only for broad statistical purposes. For information about how we use cookies on the the website please click here.

If you wish to opt out of your data being used in this way you can let us know by emailing us at info@special-occasion-classic-cars.co.uk or by writing to Head of Governance & Compliance, Special Occasion Classic cars, Andros House, 1 Kewstoke Road, Bristol, BS9 1HA.

I am happy to receive communications by:

Email

Post

Telephone

 

We will always send you communications about transactions you make with us; your order confirmation and information regarding any queries regarding your order/contract.

We will continue to send you communications about transactions you make with us, for example when you purchase chauffeur car hire or if there is a query regarding your purchase. Each email we send you will give you the option to not receive further communication. We will consider that your preferences last for five years unless you notify us otherwise.

We will make sure that you receive the product or service you have requested, process any payments and send you information relating to that service.

 

You can update your personal information and communications preferences at any time in the following ways:

By replying 'remove' on a reply within an email originally sent to you.

by emailing us at info@special-occasion-classic-cars.co.uk

by writing to Head of Governance & Compliance, Special Occasion Classic Cars, Andros House, 1 Kewstoke Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol BS9 1HA.

If you wish to have no further contact from Nimbus Experience Limited on any subject, either email info@special-occasion-classic-cars.co.uk or write to Head of Governance & Compliance, Special Occasion Classic Cars, Andros House, 1 Kewstoke Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol. We will remove your details from all databases.

 

Access to your information and Opting-Out

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact info@special-occasion-classic-cars.co.uk or write to Head of Governance & Compliance, Special Occasion Classic cars, Andros House, 1 Kewstoke Road, Stoke Bishop, Bristol, BS9 1HA. If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold on our files.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

 

'Special Occasion'?

Call us at any time,  9am - 9pm.

07974 250040

or use our online form.

Service area

'Special Occasion' Classic Cars serves the greater Bristol area and somewhat further afield if required for weddings and other occasions. View our service area for a complete list of options.

Rates

'Special Occasion' Classic Cars offers a high-quality service at affordable prices. Find out more about our rates.

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Nimbus Experience Limited